Winners - Hudson Valley Homebrewers 27th Annual

Table 1: Light Lager and Pilsner (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Youngman#223 Rager PIlsGerman PilsHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndJosh Youngman#225 Rager PBRAmerican LagerHudson Valley Homebrewers
3rdBob SmithCzech PilsCzech Pale LagerSCUBA

Table 2: Euro Amber Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott CracasVienna LagerVienna Lager
2ndJosh Youngman#230 Steaming RagerCalifornia CommonHudson Valley Homebrewers
3rdJeremy AdamsDude! It's A DusseldorfAltbierMid Mass Malt Masters

Table 3: Dark Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDexter GarnerThe Sound And The FuhrerMunich DunkelNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated
2ndSteven LandgrenDark And Starry NightSchwarzbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Association
3rdRyan SerwatowskiMidnight ForestSchwarzbier

Table 4: Bock (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon TuroMaibockHelles Bock
2ndBrian MulhallWinooski DoppelbockDoppelbockGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdLee KexelDoppel GoodDoppelbockBrewtherville Labs
HMManny HollDunkles BockDunkels BockHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 5: Light Hybrid (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MulhallKringle KolschKolschGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJeremy AdamsKid! It's A KolschKolschMid Mass Malt Masters
3rdChris GabelAnotherBlonde AleGarden State Homebrewers

Table 6: English Pale and Brown (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBryan JacobsonDepot Pale AleStrong BitterDefiant Homebrewers
2ndLarry Sprovieri IPAEnglish IPAWHO
3rdLarry Sprovieri IPAEnglish IPAWHO

Table 7: Scottish and Irish (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Youngman#233 Wee RagerWee HeavyHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndJosh Youngman#228 Scottish RagerScottish ExportHudson Valley Homebrewers
3rdBrian FinucaneMckenna's Irish RedIrish Red Ale

Table 8: American Pale, Amber, Brown (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam Ihburg 9 Month Investigation American Pale Ale
2ndScott CracasMuddy TraxxAmerican Brown Ale
3rdJeff BakerJB APA1American Pale Ale

Table 9: Porter (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh YoungmanRager BalticBaltic PorterHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndKrzysztof LasockiEnglish PorterEnglish PorterBrew Haven
3rdJonathan FryEl JijiAmerican PorterHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 10: Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott MarchwinskiDark MeatAmerican Stout
2ndKyle EricksonCocoa Hazelnut Milk StoutSweet StoutS.L.A.M. Southern tier lager and ale makers
3rdKrzysztof LasockiAmerican StoutAmerican StoutBrew Haven

Table 11: IPA (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry Sprovieri IPAAmerican IPAWHO
2ndJeff BakerB47American IPA
3rdKrzysztof LasockiAmerican IPAAmerican IPABrew Haven

Table 12: Specialty IPA (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrendan PalfreymanLes Verts Monts IPASpecialty IPASalt City Brew Club
2ndAndrew BrooksReuben JamesRye IPA
3rdBenjamin HarnickPopeye Papain DRIPARed IPAOrange County Hoppers
HMDenis DelGrossoVindicationBlack IPA

Table 13: German Wheat, Belgian, French (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert YountPersistent GeorgDunkels WeissbierBonnie Brae Brewers
2ndDexter GarnerTrappist SwingerTrappist SingleNoble Order of the Tenuously Affiliated
3rdJoe StarzykWeisser Jeffe Weissbier

Table 14: Saison (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan FryThe Golden PomSaisonHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndJason ChangSaison DuChangSaison
3rdJustin HizaAG Saison 10BSaison Amalgamated Brewer's Guild Of Utica, NY

Table 15: Euro Pale Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MulhallInaugural HellesMunich HellesGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndDenis DelGrossoErntoberfestFestbier
3rdEric WassmuthMunich Helles WLP 830 MixMunich HellesHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 16: Belgian Strong (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMICHAEL CHILTERNBig SaazBelgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndPhil ClarkeSpinecrackerBelgian Dark Strong AleDogs Of Wort
3rdConnor McDermottEschatologyBelgian TripelAnnandale Ales
HMJustin HizaAB Dubbel 12DBelgian Dubbel Amalgamated Brewer's Guild Of Utica, NY

Table 17: Imperial Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Youngman#209 2016 RagerImperial StoutHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndJosh Youngman#226 Collab RagerImperial StoutHudson Valley Homebrewers
3rdJosh Youngman#229 Russian Imperial RagerImperial StoutHudson Valley Homebrewers

Table 18: Spice / Herb / Veg (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff BakerUpHill Battle3Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTom FolsterSt Nick's PissWinter Seasonal BeerHudson Valley Home Brewers
3rdJeff BakerNum NumsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 19: Smoke / Wood (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLee KexelBock WoodWood-Aged BeerBrewtherville Labs
2ndDustyn CormierX Marks The StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBill SahlinDragon In The RyeSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerGarden State Homebrewers

Table 20: Sour (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason PappasShamboiseFruit LambicGarden State Homebrewers
2ndJason ChangGoseface KillahHistorical Beer
3rdDavid NaugleCantLambicMohonk

Table 21: Specialty (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott Pollard Black GoseExperimental Beer
2ndRonnie PassaroVanilla Jameson StoutExperimental BeerScranton Brewers Guild
3rdAllen WallaceFlemish GodfatherMixed-Style BeerMBAS

Table 22: Double IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh Youngman#232 Double RagerDouble IPAHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndJeff BakerJB DIPA1Double IPA
3rdChris GabelTreesinousDouble IPAGarden State Homebrewers

Table 23: Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhil ClarkeScrooge & Barley '16English BarleywineDogs Of Wort
2ndConnor McDermottLeopold BloomOld AleAnnandale Ales
3rdKevin DrozenskiPhone HomeAmerican BarleywineHudson valley

Table 25: Fruit (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh YoungmanRager Raspberry BerlinnerFruit BeerHudson Valley Homebrewers
2ndAllen WallaceParrain Figue Fruit BeerMBAS
3rdPhil ClarkeRasporterFruit BeerDogs Of Wort

Table 26: Wild (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAllen WallaceWild CherryWild Specialty BeerMBAS
2ndKen KuterIt Must Have Been The...Wild Specialty Beer
3rdLarry Sprovieri Brett IPABrett BeerWHO

Table 27: Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJapheth FitzpatrickCranberry Cyser 1Melomel
2ndJeffrey JanowiczUme MeadStone Fruit Mead
3rdPhil ClarkeThe Cursed BatchSpice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadDogs Of Wort

Table 28: Cider (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn DiSpiritoCiderheadCider with Other Fruit
2ndTom WeberFizzy Lifting DrinkNew World CiderHandgrenades Homebrew and Craft Beer Club
3rdEric SowaStella's Apple PieCider with Herbs/SpicesHandgrenades Homebrews Craft Beer Club
HMJosh Youngman2015 CiderNew World CiderHudson Valley Homebrewers