Thanks to all who participated in the Hudson Valley Homebrewers 26th Annual.

There were 326 entries judged and 164 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve MeddVisiteur Nocturne26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleUnderground Brewers of CT
2ndDavid NaugleFonteinen Sour23D: LambicMohonk Homebrewers
3rdKevin Mccormack
Co-Brewer: Todd Bailey, Chris McCormack
8th Ward Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
2ndChristopher MatthewsMatthews’ Empire C.Y.C1A: New World Cider
3rdPhil MettyMonicas Cider That I Forgot To Enter On TimeC2A: New England CiderHudson Valley Homebrewers

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil ClarkeButter Bean!!!M1B: Semi-Sweet MeadThe Westchester Homebrewers Organization

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Mark Hall, Ray Wartinger, Matt Killeen And Amy & Dan Harris
Good? Hell Yeah!4A: Munich Helles
2ndJosh Youngman#191 Dortmunder5C: German Exportbier
3rdGregory Biggs
Co-Brewer: Paul Hanush
Helles K.4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsner (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian MulhallPeckerhead Pils5D: German Pils
2ndBrian MulhallFresh Peckerhead Pils5D: German Pils
3rdDaniel GavaletzPrvni Pivo 3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 3: European Amber Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoseph Parfitt99 Luftballoons6A: Marzen
2ndJosh Youngman#201 Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdSteve MeddTaco Cat Lager7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian MulhallWinooski Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndLouis CollinsLager Rhythm8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdJosh Youngman#203 Munich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Bock (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian MulhallWinooski Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndPaul StolarskiMaibock4C: Helles Bock
3rdDan GehlMaltster Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin Mccormack
Co-Brewer: Todd Bailey, Chris McCormack
8th Ward Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
2ndKyle EricksonFathers Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdKevin Mccormack
Co-Brewer: Todd Bailey, Chris McCormack
8th Ward Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stVictor Gabriel
Co-Brewer: Aaron Maas
Ctrl-Alt-Dusseldorf7B: Altbier
2ndMichael DaviesCaliconn Common19B: California Common
3rdBryan JacobsonAltastic7B: Altbier

Table 8: English Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrian MulhallBitter Is Better ESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndJosh Youngman#205 ESB11C: Strong Bitter
3rdSean CoughlinEasy To Love11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAllen WallaceWallace Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJason ChangMcLovin’s Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdGregory Biggs
Co-Brewer: Paul Hanush
Kilty Pleasures17C: Wee Heavy

Table 10: American Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKevin Dibble
Co-Brewer: Brian Boyle
Mosaic Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJim Baulsir
Co-Brewer: David & Cindy Baulsir
Holiday Red Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdTom HammertonThe Glen18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: English Brown (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPhil ClarkeJohn Little’s Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
2ndAndrew PannoneHow Now Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdJosh Youngman#208 English Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg Mobley
Co-Brewer: Scott Vanier
Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndAndrew PannoneDrew’s Robust Porter20A: American Porter
3rdAndrew PannonePorter 220A: American Porter

Table 13: Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBryan JacobsonOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndSteve MeddSnoMo Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdNicki ForsterCoffee Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
HMVictor Gabriel
Co-Brewer: Aaron Maas
Evan’s Double Chocolate Stout20B: American Stout

Table 14: IPA (35 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLarry SprovieriAmerican IPA21A: American IPA
2ndEric WassmuthIPA Mosaic 521A: American IPA
3rdJohn Dantzler’Murrika! %*#& Yeah! American IPA21A: American IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTom HammertonWhat’s Up Bock?10C: Weizenbock
2ndChristopher SpalloneWeissbier10A: Weissbier
3rdSteve MeddWheatenbock10C: Weizenbock

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKrzysztof LasockiDouble Dose24C: Biere de Garde
2ndSean CoughlinSous Vide Saison25B: Saison
3rdJohn CummingsPenny Brau25B: Saison

Table 17: Sour Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid NaugleFonteinen Sour23D: Lambic
2ndEric Hohenschuh
Co-Brewer: Paul Brandt
Kriek 201623F: Fruit Lambic
3rdJosh Youngman#192 Gose27A: Historical Beer

Table 18: Belgian Strong (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteve MeddVisiteur Nocturne26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndKyle QuinnStrong Armed26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdEd GoldbergDark, Strong And Belgium26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Imperial Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJosh Youngman#209 Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndLarry SprovieriImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdEric WassmuthRussian Imperial Chocolate Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 20: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAlan NammingaOrange Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEric Wassmuth
Co-Brewer: Josh Youngman
Berliner Weisse Raspberry29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJosh YoungmanRaspberry Berlinner29A: Fruit Beer
HMJason StanberryBama Pride29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Spice Herb and Vegetable (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith BinderChile Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJeffrey BakerUpHill Battle30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJeffrey BakerEspresso Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 22: Smoke and Wood Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBryan MurphyBry’s Darkness33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDUSTYN CORMIERX Mark’s The Spot33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdScott PollardDevils Hand33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 23: Wild Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stScott PollardSour Stour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndDavid NaugleHot Saison28A: Brett Beer
3rdDennis LovelockDura28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 24: Specialty Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric Hohenschuh
Co-Brewer: Paul Brandt
Mango Chili Rita29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndGreg MobleyAmerican Rye Amber Ale31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdEric Hohenschuh
Co-Brewer: Paul Brandt
Dry Hopped Gose34B: Mixed-Style Beer
HMSimon TepasBoss Fight34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 25: Mead (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPhil ClarkeButter Bean!!!M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
2ndDaniel GavaletzCyserM2A: Cyser
3rdRob Cohen
Co-Brewer: Linda Cohen
Hops Hollow CyserM2A: Cyser

Table 26: Standard Cider (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher MatthewsMatthews’ Empire C.Y.C1A: New World Cider
2ndJeffrey Janowicz2015 Neighborhood CiderC1C: French Cider
3rdEric WassmuthCider 71BC1A: New World Cider

Table 27: Specialty Cider (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPhil MettyMonicas Cider That I Forgot To Enter On TimeC2A: New England Cider
2ndEric WassmuthCider Raspberry EC118C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdChristopher SheldonZeus’ Juice Apple Wine 2015C2C: Applewine

Table 28: Double IPA / Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stFred ZamorskiFred’s Oaked Double IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndKevin Mccormack
Co-Brewer: Todd Bailey, Chris McCormack
8th Ward Old Ale17B: Old Ale
3rdBryan JacobsonDouble Driver IPA22A: Double IPA
HMJoseph Parfitt4th And Long22A: Double IPA